Santa Clara Upsets Saint Louis, 74-62

Filed under Game Recap on November 15th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Santa Clara 44 30 74 +12.5
  Saint Louis 31 31 62 -12.5
Wed, Nov 14 2012, 05:00 PM PST

Chaifetz Arena
St. Louis, MO
Attendance: 5,058
TV: FSN-MW

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In St. Louis on November 14th the Broncos beat the Billikens, 74-62.

Kevin Foster was the leading scorer for the Broncos with a big 30 points in 35 minutes. Marc Trasolini contributed 10 big rebounds.

This was an unexpected win for the Broncos over a very good team.

The game came down to a big separation in shooting and a somewhat smaller advantage in three pointers.


The Broncos, shooting 51%, stifled the Billikens with their defense, and limited them to 35%. Santa Clara drained too many threes for Saint Louis to recover from, with 21 points compared to 15.
SCU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kevin Foster353005707
AMarc Trasolini379101110
B+Evan Roguemore36936003
B+Yannick Atanga11730001
BJohn McArthur15430110
B-Robert Garrett12430000
B-Denzel Johnson14321000
B-R. Cowels III28830201
-Brandon Clark10010001
SLU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJake Barnett18750000
B-Dwayne Evans38981115
C+Cody Ellis301130100
C+Jordair Jett22812201
C+Mike McCall Jr35826106
CRob Loe301320003
CGrandy Glaze17440002
-John Manning6200000
-Keith Carter4001000

With this early victory over Saint Louis, Santa Clara has responded to some solid preseason expectations. The Broncos have moved up to 2-0.

Next up is USC Upstate at home on November 20th.

Santa Clara Game Notes:
  • Marc Trasolini accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:53 left to go.
  • Kevin Foster had a career high with 7 steals.
  • Kevin Foster accounted for 40.5% of the team's points.
  • SCU beat the spread by 24.5 points.
Saint Louis Game Notes:
  • Saint Louis lost and did not cover the spread.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Kevin Foster, Marc Trasolini

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Gonzaga
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Santa Clara Narrowly Beaten by Gonzaga 77-75



Season Preview: SCU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

West Coast Standings

OverallConf
1 Gonzaga 29-7 15-3
2 Brigham Young 23-12 13-5
2 San Francisco 21-12 13-5
4 Saint Mary's 23-12 11-7
5 Pepperdine 15-16 8-10
6 San Diego 18-17 7-11
6 Portland 15-16 7-11
8 Pacific 18-16 6-12
 8Santa Clara 14-19 6-12
10 LMU 13-19 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#44 Yannick Atanga Jr F 6-8 225
#0 Jerry Brown Jr Sr F 6-7 220
#23 J. Brownridge Fr G 6-2 195
#3 Brandon Clark Jr G 6-0 170
#22 Julian Clarke Jr G 6-3 193
#35 Robert Garrett Jr C 7-0 260
#20 Denzel Johnson Jr G 6-3 192
#43 Nate Kratch Fr F 6-6 223
#25 John McArthur Sr F 6-9 228
#50 E. Ndumanya Fr C 6-9 260
#30 Andrew Papenfus Jr F 6-5 215
#4 Jarvis Pugh Fr G 6-6 195
#5 Jalen Richard Fr G 6-3 188
#24 Evan Roquemore Sr G 6-3 180